2019 Louisiana Historical Association

Committee Appointments

(click on the committee name to download a full description)

Board of Directors

3yr Appointment
  • John Rodrigue (20)

  • Eva Baham (20)

  • Keith Finley (20)

  • Henry Robertson (20)

  • Virginia Gould (21)

  • Shannon Frystak (21)

  • Randy Sparks (21)

  • Dan Usner (21)

  • Brady Banta (22)

  • Jeffrey Anderson (22)

  • Karen Leatham (22)

  • Nathaniel Means (22)

  • Paul Hoffman, Ad-hoc Member

Executive Committee

Annual Appointment
  • V. Elaine Thompson, President

  • Henry Robertson, Vice President

  • James Wilson, Secretary-Treasurer

  • Michael Martin, Managing Editor

  • Jeffrey Anderson

  • Brady Banta

Nominations Committee

Annual Appointment
  • Janet Allured, Chair

  • Justin Nystrom

  • Brian McGowan

  • Laura McLemore

  • Sam Hyde

Program Committee

Annual Appointment
  • William Robison, Chair

  • Eva Baham

  • Shannon Frystak

  • Michael Ross

  • Gene Smith

  • Fernin Eaton, Chair (21)

  • Bill Robison (20)

  • Chris Stacey (20)

  • Gaines Foster (21)

  • Mary Linn Wernet (21)

Membership Committee

2yr Appointment
  • Chris Stacey, Chair (21)

  • Ian Beamish (20)

  • Jim Rogers (20)

  • Bobby Keeling (21)

  • Molly Mitchell (21)

  • Michelle Riggs, Chair (20)

  • Karen Leathem (21)

  • Patricia Threatt (21)

  • Melissa Smith (22)

Kemper Williams Prize Committee

3yr Appointment
  • John Lawrence, Chair – Permanent Appt.

  • Patricia Brady (20)

  • Dan Usner (21)

  • Charles Pellegrin (22)

Hugh Rankin Prize Committee

Annual Appointment
  • Henry Robertson, Chair

  • Adam Fairclough

  • Randy Sparks

  • Michael Martin (Ex-Officio)

McGinty Award Committee

2yr Appointment
  • V. Elaine Thompson, Chair

  • Charles Pellegrin (20)

  • Mark Fernandez (21)

LHA Fellows Committee

3yr Appointment
  • Jerry Sanson, Chair (20)

  • Sam Shepherd (21)

  • Alecia Long (22)

Investments Committee

5yr Appointment
  • Paul Hoffman, Chair (22)

  • Virginia Gould, (21)

  • Andrew McKevitt (21)

  • Lawrence Powell (22)

  • Janet Allured (22)

  • Dave Anderson (22)

  • James Wilson
    Ad-hoc Voting Member

  • Howard Hunter, Chair (22)

  • William Robison (20)

  • Jim Rogers (21)

  • Laura Kelley (22)

Phi Alpha Theta Committee

3yr Appointment
  • Henry Robertson, Chair (21)

  • V. Elaine Thompson (20)

  • Samantha Cavell (22)

Publications Committee

3yr Appointment
  • Michael Martin, Managing Editor

  • Ian Beamish, Chair (20)

  • Connie Zeanah Atkinson (20)

  • Kodi Roberts (20)

  • Eva Baham (21)

  • Jeff Anderson (21)

  • Michael Frawley (21)

  • Steve Michot (22)

  • Marianne Fisher-Giorlando (22)

  • James MacDonald (22)

  • Stephen Webre, Chair

  • Virginia Gould

  • John Sacher

Ad Hoc Committee

Information and Technology Committee
  • Andrew McKevitt, Chair

  • Andrew Wegmann

  • Bob Whitaker

  • Michael Martin

Become a Member

To become a member and gain access to our journal Louisiana History, as well as other exclusive content, simply click the “Join Now” button and complete the membership form!

JOIN NOW